American Legion Auxiliary EmblemAmerican Legion Auxiliary

Department of Georgia

Serving Veterans, their Families and their Communities

Programs Chairmen, 2016-2017

Americanism

Chairman, Kristine Alexander

Audit Committee

Chairman, Anitia Owen
Members,

Auxiliary Emergency Fund

Chairman, Dosha Bentley

Children and Youth

Chairman, Judy Lively

Community Service

Chairman,Joan McBride
Members, Gussie Hobbs

Constitution and By-Laws

Chairman, Gabriele Barnett
Members, Last Year's Committee Reps

Convention

Chairman,

Convention Credentials

Chairman, Donna McCain

Dept. Headquarters Fundraiser

Chairman, Joan Costley
Members, Barbara Shubert & Betty Heathman

Distinguished Guest

Chairman, Rosa Scott

Education

Chairman, Marie Eason

Finance

Chairman, Valerie Brown-Debro (1 year)
Members,  Gail Ramey  (2 years)
                   Deana Rowe (3 years)

Girls State

Director, Deedy Harrell

 

Asst. Director, Gabriele Barnett

 

Government Instructor, Sheila Powell

Human Resources

Chairman, Susie Mash
Members, Gabriele Barnett
Jane Lawrence
Jo Mason
Betty Turley

Juniors

Chairman, Jennifer Evans
Members, Annette Taylor & Drenda Barnett

Leadership

Chairman, Anitia Owens

Legislative

Chairman, Carrol Griffin

Membership

Chairman, Jane Lawrence
All District & Unit Presidents

Music

Chairman, Mary Breeding  

National Security

Chairman, Susan Hall

Past Presidents Parley

Chairman, Gabriele Barnett

Poppy

Chairman, Phyllis Jones
Members, Millicent Peek & Shirley Leger

Poppy Anchor Construction

Chairman,

Poppy Anchor Launching

Chairman,

Poppy Orders Chairman

Chairman,

Presidents Special Project

Chairman, Pat Nelson
Members, Irene Hackley

Public Relations

Chairman, Krista Massengale
Members, Pat Nelson & Jessica Sparks

Resolutions

Chairman, Joann Meadows
Members, Tillie Davis & Betty Grist

Scrapbook

Chairman, Pat Nelson
Members Margie McCollum, Janice Swanson & Irene Hackley

Strategic Planning

Chairman, Gabriele Barnett
Members, Linda Brock , Nini Lynch & Deana Rowe  

Trophies and Awards

Chairman, Linda Brock
Member, Judy Thompson

Unit Development & Revitalization

Chairman, Jane Lawrence

VA & R

Chairman, Susie Mash

Atlanta VA

Representative, Betty Hanna

 

Deputy, Ruth Zingarelli

 

Deputy, Arlene Bishop

Augusta Downtown/Uptown

Representative, Miriam Stein

 

Deputy, Pat Nelson

 

Deputy, Pat Taylor

 

Deputy, Irene Hackley

 

Deputy, Margie McCollum

Georgia War Veterans Home

Representative, Judy Whelan

Augusta (Blue Goose)

Deputy, Janice Beckman

 

Deputy, Sue Powers

 

Deputy, Roseario Schaublin

Georgia War Veterans Home

Representative, Kathy Browder-Woods

Milledgeville

Deputy, Marjorie Williams

 

Deputy, Gracie Taylor

VA Hospital /VAVS Dublin

Representative,

Deputy,

Lake City, Florida VA Hospital

Associate, Pat Morgan

 

Assistant, Susan Hall

Tuskegee, Alabama VA Hospital

Associate, Kay Kelly

 

Assistant, Mary Richards

Sign up for Our Email Newsletter
Email:
For Email Marketing you can trust

Copyright © 2011 all rights reserved.  American Legion Auxiliary, Department of Georgia
3035 Mt Zion Rd, Stockbridge, GA 30281 | 678-289-8446 | Fax: 678-289-9496 |Email Webmaster | Email ALA Dept of GA